EYELEVEL COMMUNICATIONS PTY LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

DEFINED TERMS

1.1    “EyeLevel”, “we”, “us” – refers to EyeLevel Communications Pty Limited ABN 47 695 413 883 and any of its related entities;
1.2    “privacy policy” – refers to the privacy policy set out below;
1.3    “Site” – refers to the current sites of eyelevel.com.au and eyelevelstudio.com.au
1.4    “you” – refers to the person/business/entity accessing this website.

INTRODUCTION

Please read our privacy policy carefully. As part of EyeLevel’s normal business operations we may collect, use and froCham time to time, disclose information about you to third parties. This privacy policy governs the way in which we do this. In addition, EyeLevel operates in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws of Australia, including the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended).
We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy. All information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.
This privacy policy is incorporated into and subject to our terms of use. By accepting our terms of use you accept this privacy policy and you expressly consent to use and disclosure by us of your information in the manner prescribed in this privacy policy.

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED FROM YOU

When you use this website, or download information from it, certain information is automatically collected. The information that is collected may include the IP address and URL of the website that you have connected from; the date and time that you visit our Site; the amount of time you spend on our Site; the particular pages of the Site that you visit; the content you download from the Site; your IP address; the type of browser that you use; the address of your server; your browser and cookie information.

A Cookie is a piece of information that a website sends to your browser. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies do not in themselves identify you. Rather, they identify your computer’s browser. You may set your computer browser to disable Cookies or to alert you when Cookies are being sent. If you disable Cookies, we may be unable to optimise your visit to our Site and certain features may not be available.

We may use any of the information described in clauses 3.1 and 3.2 to manage and improve the function of our Site, track Site usage, identify repeat visitors, build anonymous profiles of visitors, personalise your visit to our Site, track the number of visitors to our Site in an aggregate form, generate statistics, report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services.
This information may be disclosed to third parties.

PERSONAL INFORMATION VOLUNTARILY PROVIDED BY YOU

We will collect personal information when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you fill in a form to subscribe to our publications.

If at any time you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide such information.

We may use this personal information for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of goods and services to you; to personalise and customise your experiences; to manage and enhance our products and services; to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone; to verify your identity; to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

We may also arrange the destruction of this personal information at any time.

If you provide your consent to us doing so, we may also use your personal information in order to keep you up to date with information about us and our products and services.

Disclosure of your personal information will only be made in circumstances where:

  • it is done for the purpose for which it was collected;
  • it is done to assist trusted third parties to operate the Site;
  • it is done to protect EyeLevel’s or others’ rights, property or safety (including protecting EyeLevel’s reputation);
  • it is done to comply with industry standards/codes of conduct;
  • we are required to make such disclosure by law;
  • you expressly consent to us making such disclosure; or
  • such disclosure is permitted by this privacy policy, our terms of use and/or our service agreements.
  • We cannot and do not guarantee, and you should not expect that, your personal information or private communications will always remain private. For example, we may be required to disclose your information to the government, industry body, regulator, enforcement agency or pursuant to legal requests.
  • Non-confidential information voluntarily provided by you
  • Information that you publish or communicate to the public via our services, such as comments on pages of the Site, is deemed non-confidential information.
  • We cannot control any third party collection or use of your non-confidential information.

SECURITY

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse of, loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by such third party/ies may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

CHECKING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to some exceptions in the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to and update the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

If you wish to access or update any of your personal information collected by us, please contact us using the contact details available on our Site.

We will at all times endeavour to assist you in respect of any queries you may have in relation to your personal information, however we reserve the right to refuse access to such information where permitted to do so under the Privacy Act.

OTHER SITES

The Site may contain links to other websites that we do not own or operate. We do not control, recommend or endorse and we are not responsible for these websites or their content, products, services or privacy policies.

You should be aware of when you leave this Site and you should read the privacy policies and terms of other sites accessible through links from this Site.

You should also independently assess the authenticity of any website which appears or claims that it is one of our sites (including those linked through an email).